Shortlist announced for the Lincolnshire Live Business Awards 2019

Shortlist announced for the Lincolnshire Live Business Awards 2019

The shortlist for the Lincolnshire Live Business Awards 2019 has been announced.

Votes for people and businesses have been pouring in over recent months to recognise the best and brightest the county has to offer.

Now in their 16th year, the awards will shine a spotlight on the tireless efforts of workers across Lincolnshire as well as the priceless work businesses do enhancing the region and its reputation.

Prizes will be handed out to apprentices and employees, while firms ranging from small family-run operations to larger companies will also be recognised.

All the winners are then put forward for the prestigious Business of the Year Overall Winner award, which is given to the business that our team of dedicated judges feel is the most deserving.

Once the process has been completed, awards will be handed out on Thursday, October 17 at the Lincolnshire Showground.

This year there will be a new host for the event, magician and comedian Ben Hanlin.

Ben is a British magician, television presenter and radio presenter and is best known for presenting the ITV 2 series Tricked since 2013.

Ticket price is £70 (plus vat) per ticket or £650 (plus vat) for a table of ten. Price includes drinks reception, three course dinner plus 2 bottles of wine on each table.

For more information about where you can buy tickets, visit www.lincsbusinessawards.co.uk

Apprentice of the Year ( sponsored by Oldrids and Downtown)

Adam Bennett

Sean Gilbert

Martha Kitchen

Best Digital Campaign Award (sponsored by Business Live)

DBS Internet Marketing

Lincoln City FC

Wallbreaker

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by Wilkin Chapman)

Samantha Burlton

Gail Jackson

Zoe King

Education, Skills and Training Award - (sponsored by University of Lincoln)

Lindum Group

Micronclean

The Coaching Inn Group

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Barbon Insurance)

Victor Bencalovici

Scott Jones

Brett Linaker

Employer of the Year (sponsored by Siemens)

Starglaze Windows and Conservatories Ltd

DBS Internet Marketing

The Coaching Inn Group

Family Business Award (sponsored by MicronClean)

Sparks Electrical Installations Ltd

Lincoln Security

The Coaching Inn Group

Food and Farming Excellence Award (sponsored by LJ Fairburn)

Hall Farm Park

JRH Water Management Ltd

Lincolnshire Brewing Company

Heart of the Community Award (sponsored by Static Security)

The Elite Fish and Chip Company

Siemens

Wren Kitchens

Innovation Award (sponsored by Innovation for Greater Lincolnshire)

Ellgia Ltd

HIT Energy Services Ltd

TED Ageing Better

International Business Award (sponsored by Streets)

Lincoln College

Plum Play

Nick Young Tractor Parts Ltd

Small Lincolnshire Business of the Year (sponsored by Vision Drive)

Grange Farm Park

Lincoln Tea & Coffee Company

Make An Entrance Ltd

Medium Lincolnshire Business of the Year (sponsored by Bright Media)

Brook & Mayo Limited

Streets Heaver Healthcare Company

The Elite Fish and Chip Company

Large Lincolnshire Business of the Year (sponsored by LCC)

Ellgia Ltd

Orderwise

Wren Kitchens

Start-up Business of the Year (sponsored by Bishop Grosseteste University)

Evans McDowall Architects

Fresh Kicks Ltd

Market Inn Ltd

Ones to Watch

Liz Drury Voiceovers

Equidiet

Iventis Ltd

Oliver Kenton

Neat as Nine Pins Cleaning Services

Sensory Traveller

John Stafford

Starglaze Windows

Kevin Wallis

Share this news story:

Other News

12-06-2024
Reuseabox to go ‘Blue for Beaumond House’ in June: WIN a Luxury Hamper

Reuseabox has announced its 'Blue for Beaumond House' campaign for June.

Read More
12-06-2024
Stirlin welcomes three new members to their team!

Stirlin is excited to announce the expansion of our team with the addition of three new members: Kala Maxwell, Eddie Robinson...

Read More

Join our ever-growing membership base

Become a member
Our Patrons